A simple riddle
Forums › General Discussion › A simple riddle-
The Inspector. wrote:
I have no idea what you are talking about 😉Snow⛄Man wrote:
You didn't because you attacked me and left a message stating that you hate pie, but we came to a truce that cake is better. Thus you said what you didn't mean but didn't say it on Your own termsThe Inspector. wrote:
I love screwing pie, what who said that?Snow⛄Man wrote:
Pie. End of story.The Inspector. wrote:
I love screwing you, what who said that?I love screwing with everyone's mind.
-
The Inspector. wrote:
I am skeptic of the riddle because of its assumptionsI love screwing with everyone's mind.
-
₳ʉ₲ʉṣϮḭ₦ê (₳ⓑ€) wrote:
Same!The Inspector. wrote:
I am skeptic of the riddle because of its assumptionsI love screwing with everyone's mind.
I've come to the terms that The Operator is in fact from the village of lies. Therefore he is lying about the details of this question.
Everyone run for the exit! It's a witch! Burn everyone! -
"Bill A. 2 hours ago Quote
The guy who said which way to your village is correct. Another question that would work is "Which direction would someone from the other village tell me to go?". Both would point to the Village of Liars" Bill the first answer is correct but your other option is not. The definition of which village either would tell you to go to is based on opinion and not whether a lie is being told. The truth teller could still believe you should go to the village of liars because of your poor dress sense and all the people there will tell you you look cool when you ask 😜 -
Bugsy the phone wrote:
I would still go with my way"Bill A. 2 hours ago Quote
The guy who said which way to your village is correct. Another question that would work is "Which direction would someone from the other village tell me to go?". Both would point to the Village of Liars" Bill the first answer is correct but your other option is not. The definition of which village either would tell you to go to is based on opinion and not whether a lie is being told. The truth teller could still believe you should go to the village of liars because of your poor dress sense and all the people there will tell you you look cool when you ask 😜 -
But if the village of liars say they are the village of liars then they are the villiage of truth =o
-
Ive always had a simple soulution ask them whats ur birthday the lying 1 will lie the truth one wont problem solved
-
What color is the sky? It has an obvious answer so he could easily tell what village he was from.
-
Tell him your name then ask him for your name since if he has to lie he would say a different name
-
If you end up in the village of lies then turn around
-
What would someone from the other village is the way to go? If he was a liar, he would lie and point to his city. If he was truthful, he would point at the lying city as well.
-
The Inspector. wrote:
What color shirt am I wearing, then ask the wayYou are walking down a street on your way to truth village(where they always tell the truth) but you come to a fork in the road and don't know which way to truth village is. One way leads to it but the other goes to the village of liars. A man from one of the villages walks towards you and You ask him for directions. What question can you ask him that will lead you to the village of truth?
-
Walk yer lazy butt one way, and if your wrong, turn around and go to the other one
-
ivor42 wrote:
He clearly says what question, not questionS.The Inspector. wrote:
What color shirt am I wearing, then ask the wayYou are walking down a street on your way to truth village(where they always tell the truth) but you come to a fork in the road and don't know which way to truth village is. One way leads to it but the other goes to the village of liars. A man from one of the villages walks towards you and You ask him for directions. What question can you ask him that will lead you to the village of truth?
-
Ask him which is the wrong way.
-
Hey couldn't you just ask him which way the village of truth was?? Because then you'd go the opposite way if you felt like he was lieing, and if the guy really wasn't lieing then he would try to save you from going down to the village of lies. Does that makes sense??!!!???
-
voldemort wrote:
Not really because if everyone in his village were liars then it would be natural for them. Not even lie detectors could tell the difference.Hey couldn't you just ask him which way the village of truth was?? Because then you'd go the opposite way if you felt like he was lieing, and if the guy really wasn't lieing then he would try to save you from going down to the village of lies. Does that makes sense??!!!???
-
Can you point me to the town where you live?
Simple. Both people point to the village of truth. -
slugboy wrote:
👍👍👍Can you point me to the town where you live?
Simple. Both people point to the village of truth. -
The Inspector. wrote:
You are walking down a street on your way to truth village(where they always tell the truth) but you come to a fork in the road and don't know which way to truth village is. One way leads to it but the other goes to the village of liars. A man from one of the villages walks towards you and You ask him for directions. What question can you ask him that will lead you to the village of truth?
-
Simply ask what direction is the sky? Whoever give the right answer is from the truth village. Besides asking 1+1=2 is not a directional question.
-
Why wouldn't you just ask 14 year old Jennifer Connely which path shes taking to get to the David Bowie/Goblin King who kidnaped her baby brother? since this riddle is a ripoff of the labyrinth and all...
-
J DAWG[add:333] wrote:
That Is a lie because 1+1=10 in base 2. You never specified.Ask him does 1+1=2 if he says it's correct then he is telling the truth... He he's says no then he is a lier
![[][]](https://turfwarsapp.com/img/app/ajax-forbutton.gif)
Purchase Respect Points NEW! · Support · Turf Map · Terms · Privacy
©2021 MeanFreePath LLC